Follow KentCAN and
receive info here

News

02.11.18

Our work is done!

Read more >>

01.11.18

KentCAN Funding Alert - 1st November

Read more >>

30.10.18

Kent In Brief - 30th October

Read more >>

Stronger Kent Communities

Privacy Notice

What we need

The Stronger Kent Communities CIC will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, telephone etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you information relating to events, mentoring, volunteering, training, local information, news or in conjunction with any of the services we run. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and consortium members in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

Your information we use for contact and marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information or wish to be in receipt of our services.  If you are in receipt of one of our services, we shall keep this personal data until you no longer wish to receive these services or you do not sign up again to be in receipt of these services.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future activities in regard to events, mentoring, volunteering, training, local information, news or in conjunction with any services we run  and those of our partner organisations or in relation to developments relating to these  services. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Rosemary Selling  and you can contact her at rosemary@strongerkentcommunities.org.uk